Clinique For Men Sonic & Charcoal Wash

What the hell is Salicylic Acid?

Everyone now a days bangs on about how their products contain salicylic acid. sounds strong doesn’t it? Well, salicylic acid used to be obtained from White Willow trees and is used for all sorts of medicinal purposes, now it tends to be artificially manufactured as it’s more cost effective.

In cosmetics, Salicylic Acid is used for one very important thing, exfoliation. It’s what is called keratolic, meaning it removes dead keratin (skin cells). It’s used widely in anti-spot treatments as it’s fantastic for unblocking pores, therefore allowing disinfectants to get into the skin and work their magic.

In controlled quantities, this product is fantastic, however OVER use can be a little drying. It’s definitely an ingredient I’d recommend for those who are looking for a fresher feel to the skin, as it uncovers lovely, fresh, new cells.

1 Comment What the hell is Salicylic Acid?

  1. Luis Elvers November 17, 2011 at 16:29

    Hey! My brother has advised me to read your site. And I’d like to say that I really appreciate what you’re doing here.

    Reply

Leave A Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

You may use these HTML tags and attributes: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <s> <strike> <strong>